Medical anthropological research on infectious disease in the Asia Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hironari  桜花学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40189212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESHITA Yuki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10082223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療人類学 / HIV/AIDS / デング熱 / アジア新興国 / ミレニアム開発目標 / 感染症対策 / 南南協力 / グローバル・ヘルス / HIV / AIDS / ミレニアム目標
Research Abstract
This study with medical anthropological fieldworks carried out in the Asia Pacific area for four years suggests that, while the rapid social change brought by emerging countries such as China and India is spread throughout all areas of the Asia Pacific, the medical(South-South) cooperation initiative taken by Thailand as a semi-developed country will be potential especially in the least developed countries such as Laos and Papua New Guinea which face difficulties to continue in the future.