A Research on Developing Model of E-Commerce in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hitoshi  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (10333543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子商取引 / 社会調査法 / 情報信頼性 / 技術受容モデル / TAM / タイ王国 / チュラローンコーン大学 / SNS / Eコマース / SNSコマース / 成長決定要因 / 情報制度論 / 情報社会学 / 電子マネー
Research Abstract
A comparative study of Thailand and Japan investigated how electronic commerce (EC) in developing countries can be used to attract customers from developed countries. Perceptions of and trust in the website were assessed, as was the willingness to using the EC website. The Thai participants tended to evaluate the quality of the website interface more highly and to trust it more than did the Japanese participants. Based on our results, customization strategies for EC in developing countries to attract customers from developed countries are discussed.