A comparative study between Japan and EU concerning procedural fairness and trust about citizen participation in environmental planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10117921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Susumu  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80301860)
NONAMI Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50273206)
SUGIURA Junkichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70311719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIDDEN Cees J. H.
MAEDA Hiroe
OHTOMO Shoji   (80455815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 環境政策 / 市民参加 / 手続き的公正 / 信頼 / 環境計画 / 国際比較 / 意見の類似性
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of procedural fairness and trust on social acceptance of environmental planning, which are particularly difficult to achieve agreement. Case studies in EU and comparative experiments between Japan and Europe were conducted. Results from case study showed that procedural fairness was a significant determinant of acceptance of eclectic decision, while opinion similarity related to trust determined the dichotomy between approval and disapproval. Results from experiments showed that social acceptance was influenced not only by procedural fairness, which contributed to public benefit, but also by opinion similarity, which represented personal benefit.