Academic Investigation Research for Establishing a Graduate School of University of Education in Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20402067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noboru  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60221256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Miyo  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80359918)
IMAKURA Yasuhiro  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10112640)
SATO Katsuyuki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (80187179)
KOZAI Takeshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (50314886)
HIROSE Takashi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50452660)
HAYAFUJI Yukitaka  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (40325303)
ATOBE Kozo  四国大学, 附属人間生活科学研究所, 研究員 (90027467)
OHARA Yutaka  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20375455)
HATTORI Katsunori  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10284332)
ABE Hirokazu  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00091166)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際教育協力 / 海外分校 / 開発途上国 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / 理数科教育 / ラオス / タイ / 国際協力 / 発展途上国
Research Abstract
We conducted the following academic investigation research for establishing a master's course of graduate school of university of education in Laos. The following matters became clear as a result.
(1) Ministry of Education in Laos wishes setting up a master's course of graduate school by joint management of the university in Laos and Japan.
(2) Ministry of Education in Laos changed the school system of primary school, lower secondary school, secondary school and teacher training college into the system 5-4-3-4 (total of 16 years) from the system 5-3-3-3 (total of 14 years) towards establishment of a master's course of graduate school of teacher training college at 2010.
(3) The institution and equipment, especially experimental devices, lab wares, and medicines of teacher training college in Laos are not enough. These improvements are required when establishing a master's course of graduate school.
(4) We created model curriculum of mathematics and science for establishing a master's course of graduate school.