| Project/Area Number |
20403011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takuji Kyoto University, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Mamoru 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
SUZUKI Shin 名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (60397479)
EJIRI Mitsumu 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80391077)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAHARA Takuya 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40273073)
TSUTSUMI Masaki 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
KITAHARA Tsukasa 鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (80303444)
| Research Collaborator |
SHE Joe コロラド州立大学, 物理学科, 教授
YUE Jia 米国国立大気研究所(NCAR), 研究員
WARD W.E. カナダ・ニューブランズウィック大, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 経度非一様性 / 大気光 / 下部熱圏 / インスタビリティ / ナトリウムライダー / 大気波動 / ライダー / 中間圏下部熱圏 / 可搬型 / 共鳴散乱 / 電波観測 |
| Research Abstract |
Zonal structures in the bottom of the upper atmosphere region at around 100 km altitude have been revealed by small-scale features in the airglow imaging, temperature and constituent observations by sodium lidars. We found a significant zonal variability, but at the same time, effect of latitudinal difference of several degrees can also be discussed. Two-dimensional mapping in the mesosphere and lower thermosphere will become very important in the future programs.