Remarkable negative feedback against Cretaceous Oceanic Anoxic Event : evidence from Southwestern Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20403016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takashi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (50272943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHI Keisuke  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (90444207)
MORIYA Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (60447662)
Research Collaborator JAMES Crampton
BRAD Field
POUL Shioler
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古環境学 / 海洋無酸素事変 / ニュージーランド / 白亜紀 / 炭素同位体比 / OAE / 炭素同位体比層序 / 生層序 / 地質野外調査 / 白亜系 / 粘土鉱物
Research Abstract
The horizon previously interpreted to be Cenomanian/Turonian boundary was not the boundary. We found that the real boundary located at horizon that believed to have been near Coniacian. The horizon was composed of remarkable red beds. Such condition is opposite to the contemporaneous proto-Atlantic and Tethyan oceanic condition. This finding suggests that Southern Pacific has significant importance for elucidating mechanism of OAE2. Cooler deep water formation near this region during OAE2 could explain the red beds formation.