Realization of urban development considering urban thermal environment based on Klimaatlas in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Toshiaki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (30231145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAKI Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
IZUMI Takeki  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 助教 (10336513)
Research Collaborator CHEN Hong  華中科技大学, 建築・都市計画学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱環境 / 都市計画 / 中国 / クリマアトラス / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation of air flow and intensive meteorological observation in summer and winter were performed in cooperation with Huazhong University of Science & Technology, for blocks where the redevelopment was estimated in the riversides of Yangtze River in Wuhan. In the observation, temperature fluctuations and synchronized wind speed variability on orthogonal streets for the river channel clarified the fact that cool and fresh air mass penetrated to riverside blocks in synchronizing with increase of wind speed on the river channel. Moreover, "Urban redevelopment plan including the outdoor thermal mitigation plan" based on the meteorological observation and the numerical simulation was proposed.