Monitoring Survey on Seismic Performance of Historical Masonry Buildings in Foreign Seismic Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HANAZATO Toshikazu  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKITA Yasufumi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00232736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords世界遺産 / 組積造 / 地震 / 構造モニタリング / 修復 / 歴史的建築物 / モニタリング / 耐震性 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
Structural monitoring survey of the World Heritage of masonry structures in the foreign seismic countries was conducted to study seismic performance and safety. In the present research, earthquake monitoring and microtremor measurements were conducted at Parthenon Athens, Greece, which have survived for 13 centuries against historical earthquakes. Fundamental dynamic characteristics were obtained by the microtremor records. Seismic intensity due to historical earthquakes at the Acropolis was also estimated. Furthermore, monitoring of earthquake and crack movements with temperature/humidity was performed to understand the cause of the damage and structural safety at the present state at Prambanan Temples, Indonesia, which was severely damaged by the Central Java Earthquake of 2006.