Research on the Systems and Concepts about Natural Ventilation, Cooling, Thermal Control, and Lighting of Modern and Contemporary Venezuelan Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Shiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40422810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKEGAWA Takane  映画専門大学院大学, 映画プロデュース研究科, 教授 (10440421)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授(CFD解析についての指導と助言)
CHIBA Haruka  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士2年生
HIRANO Tomohiko  丸紅現地法人, 副社長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球温暖化 / パティオ / 自然換気 / CFD / PMV / ヴィラヌエバ / ジオ・ポンティ / 流体解析(CFD) / 総合温冷感指標(PMV) / コロニアル様式 / パティオ(中庭) / ライトコート(光庭) / プランチャート邸 / ラウル・ビジャヌエバ / カラカス中央大学 / 仮想空間可視化装置(CAVE) / 中南米 / ヴェネズエラ / 温暖化 / 環境技術 / サステナブル建築 / 採光・通風 / 伝統様式
Research Abstract
With forecast that the climate of Japan will become semi-tropical as a background, in this research survey on Venezuelan architecture that does not depend on artificial ventilation and air-conditioning is conducted and it is revealed the architectural configurations with blurred boundaries between exterior and interior spaces inherited from traditional architecture highly contribute to comfortable interior space. For the current situation that highest temperatures were recorded in multiple places even during the course of research and energy crisis is prospected this summer, several empirical factors and mechanisms applicable to the real project are found.