A Study of Color Images in Sign Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20404020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Michico  Setsunan University, 理工学部, 教授 (70288968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20252546)
AKIZUKI Yuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (00378928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Naoto  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60248169)
Research Collaborator HANSUEBSAI Aran  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor
SUK Hyeon-Jeong  Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Industrial Design, Visiting Professor
VIKOVA Martina  Technical University of Liberec, Faculty of Textile Engineering, Vice-dean
OU Li-Chen  University f Leeds, Department of Colour Science, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords色 / サイン / ピクトグラム / ユニバーサルデザイン / 空港 / 公共空間 / 海外 / イメージ
Research Abstract
In this study, with assistance offered by domestic and overseas researchers, the research was carried out to identify suitable approaches for utilization of the image that each color evoke, from the viewpoint of creation of sign designs in the era of globalization that allow the general public to understand intuitively in the public space. The authors showed various approaches for color utilization in the public space of 20 countries on the basis of their survey results, and conducted a subject experiment in 6 countries in Asia and Europe to compare images to colors. It is foreseeable that images to colors will end up to be standardized, although they may be varied to some extent in the process of globalization.