Project/Area Number |
20405004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAYAMA Yukio 人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30026512)
NAGAI Masahiro 人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (10329906)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
YAMADA Masaaki 東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (60323755)
GOMI Takashi 東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30378921)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中央アジア / ウラン汚染 / 大規模灌漑農業 / 食物連鎖 / 重金属汚染 / ウズベキスタン / カザフスタン / キルギス / 土壌汚染 |
Research Abstract |
We were investigated following the effects of environmental pollution caused by agriculture and ecosystems to large-scale irrigation at Amu-Darya river basin in Uzbekistan, 1) Central Asia. It was researched of drinking water. 2) We collected Irrigation water and drainage water, and river water. There were investigated the effects of them by irrigated agriculture. 3) In the Nukus region, we were interviewed about the impact of the human body. 4) We collected water samples from river and groundwater one time of every month. As a result, all ions concentrations of groundwater were higher than river water. In addition, in winter time, especially, nitrate concentration in groundwater is high than other seasons. Toxic substances which were dissolved the enamel of teeth in children were observed in rural areas of Nukus district. Toxic substances may be, included in the well water. However, the changes of ion concentrations were different on every year. There is a need to examine in more detail was revealed.