Diversity and Dynamics of Canopy Plants of a Tropical Cloud Forest : Establishment of Canopy Plants Monitoring Site under the Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Mamoru  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70183291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Masatoshi  千葉県立中央博物館, 生態環境研究部, 部長 (20250144)
AKIYAMA Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 自然環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70211696)
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKI Tatsuwo  千葉県立博物館, 研究員 (40250146)
Research Collaborator SRI-NGERNYUANG Kriangsak  Maejo University, Faculty of Architecture and Environmental Design, 助教授
SUNGPALEE Witchaphart  Maejo University, Faculty of Agricultural Production, 講師
TEEJUNTUK Sakhan  Kasetsart University, Faculty of Forestry, 助教授
SRISANGA Prachaya  Queen Sirikit Botanic Garden, 学芸員
SUKSATHAN Piyakaset  Queen Sirikit Botanic Garden, 学芸員
SUDEE Somran  National Park, Wildlife and Plant Conservation Department, Forest Herbarium, 学芸員
安藤 菜穂  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程
中西 晃  京都大学, 農学部, 学部生
入江 努  , 上伊那森林組合, 社員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords雲霧林 / 着生植物 / 多様性 / バイオマス / 熱帯山地林 / 種多様性 / 着生植物バイオマス / 標高トランセクト / 樹形測量 / Mastixia euonymoides / 熱帯雲霧林 / 寄生植物 / 多様柱インベントリー / 林冠 / 維管束植物 / コケ植物 / インベントリー / タイ / ドイインタノン
Research Abstract
Based on the inventory work at the canopy of a tropical montane forest of Doi Inthanon, Northern Thailand, 61 spp. of Spermatophyta, 21 spp. of Pteridophyta, 212 spp. of Bryophyta were recorded. These rich flora showed vertical habitat segregation within the forest and for Bryophyta, segregation between host tree species were recognized. Based on the detailed tree form survey using survey machine equipped laser range meter, we successfully estimated the biomass of epiphyte and the weight of growth substrates accumulated on the branches. Epiphyte distribution pattern along the branch/stem diameter and vertical position were also successfully demonstrated.