Project/Area Number |
20405029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAHARA Katsuo Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (90391622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Keiji 独立行政法人土木研究所, つくば中央研究所・土砂管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (80462571)
ONDA Yuuichi 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00221862)
TSUCHIYA Satoshi 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60197720)
OSANAI Nobutomo 国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 危機管理技術研究センター砂防研究室, 室長 (30355862)
ISHIZUKA Tadanori 独立行政法人土木研究所, つくば中央研究所・土砂管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70596444)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 土砂災害 / 森林工学 / 土砂流出 / 河床変動 / インドネシア / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / インドルシア |
Research Abstract |
Gigantic landslide occurred at March 26, 2004, at the caldera of Mt Bawakaraeng, South Sulawesi Province, Republic of Indonesia, and landslide mass deposited at the upstream of Jeneberang River. In this research, 2 main results were derived. The first is time variation of geomorphology of eroded gully and sediment discharge according to satellite image analysis and field survey. The second is that sediment at flood comes from deeper soil layer than that at usual time according to ther analysis of fallout radionuclides.