Increasing farm income by introducing agricultural techniques on pre- and post-rice cropping in the rainfed lowland area in Southeast Asia: A case study in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20405036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YASUNOBU Kumi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30373228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Eiji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452544)
SHIMIZU Katsuyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (10414476)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords籾殻くん炭 / 東北タイ / 地下水変動 / ピーナツ / ナタマメ / 技術普及 / モミガラくん炭 / 国際研究者交流 / 地下水利用 / 乾季作栽培 / 籾殻薫炭 / 落花生 / RD33 / 国際研究交流 / KDML105 / 国際情報交換 / タイ / 緑肥作物 / 出稼ぎ
Research Abstract
Rain-fed lowland areas are mostly cultivated by rice mono-cropping and its regards one of the disadvantages and weakness of the farm household economy. In this research, we found that the farm family labor and ground water capacity and qualities are suitable to introduce the new dry season crops at a selected survey site in Northeast Thailand. Then agronomical experiments were carried out in the controlled fields in order to understand the yield effect of crop rotation between dry season crops and the wet season rice by the different cultivation method.