| Project/Area Number |
20405046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Yoshihiko Nagoya University, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (10301219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAGAKI Keishirou 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20130304)
KAKUTA Ieko 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20296396)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori 高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (00093956)
EHARA Hiroshi 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10232969)
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (80290641)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGUNI Kazuko 日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 准教授 (20513568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 農村開発 / 農村変容 / 技術移転 / 水田持続性 / 民族学 / トラキ人 / サゴヤシ / 南東スラウェシ州 / トラキ族 / 南東スラウェシ |
| Research Abstract |
It is investigated about the factor which a traditional farm village accepts the paddy rice culture as a new agriculture instead of slash-and burn agriculture and agriculture which is performing sago palm starch extraction in the Southeast State, Indonesia. It is also analyzed about the change factor of rural society to sustain paddy rice through this. As a result of the investigation, it was observed that paddy rice culture was introduced by external people (migration race with paddy rice culture technology etc.), and in order to establish paddy rice technology, it became clear that the existence of people with technology is required. Moreover, main factors for non-sustainability of paddy field was persistence of farmers to cultivation of field crops and perennial crops which are easy to take care, need small initial investment and bring high cash income. From this, it could be argued that for money-based economy to permeate the traditional farm village there has to be a tendency for agriculture to be special-occupation-zed.