Comprehensive improvement and prevention of arsenic toxicity by the detoxication via acceleration of excretion from body and the detoxifying of arsenic in drinking water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20406014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiko  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUTI Hirosi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90081661)
角 大悟  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30400683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMI Daigo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 準教授 (30400683)
SAIJYOU Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
ITOU Tosihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20271760)
SUGIOKA Yosihiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398747)
NAKAGI Yosihiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90322908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords砒素 / 排泄促進 / 解毒 / 無毒化 / 改善予防
Research Abstract
Originally manufactured broccoli (B) powder was treated to hamster and healthy volunteer and evaluated metabolism and excretion of arsenic. Secondly, detoxifying process of environmental arsenic was investigated. B powder enhanced methylation and excretion into urine of arsenic. At the same time, there was no obvious effect on the deprivation of essential minerals and the abnormalities of chemical values. Inorganic arsenic was possible to convert to arsenobataine, innoxious arsenic form, under reductive condition with vitamin B12 action. Our results will be helpful for setting up the comprehensive countermeasures, improvement of symptoms and prevention of new victims among the arsenic contaminated area.