Project/Area Number |
20500007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
WAKATSUKI Mitsuo The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (30251705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Etsuji 電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (40016598)
NISHINO Tetsuro 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10198484)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 計算論的学習理論 / 正例からの学習 / 極限同定 / 等価性判定 / アルゴリズム / 決定性文脈自由言語 / プッシュダウンオートマトン / プッシュダウン変換器 / 変換器 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed polynomial time algorithms for checking the equivalence of deterministic restricted one-counter transducers, which are deterministic pushdown transducers having just one stack symbol, that accept by empty stack or by final state. We have proved that a subclass of deterministic pushdown automata called Szilard strict deterministic restricted one-counter automata and a subclass of finite state transducers(FST's for short)called strict prefix deterministic FST's are polynomial time identifiable in the limit from positive data. Furthermore, we have improved the method for analyzing songs of the Bengalese finch using an identification algorithm for the class of k-reversible languages, which is a subclass of regular languages.