Construction of Plat-form Models for the Problemof Packing Geometrical Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Takuro  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60452314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可視化 / 詰め込み問題 / パッキング / アルゴリズム / 最適化 / 機械学習 / グラフ描 / 準ニュートン法 / 離散最適化 / 配置問題 / グラフ描画 / ルーティング問題 / 近似解法 / 計算幾何学 / 組合せ最適 / 図形配置 / データ構造 / 非線形最適化 / 情報可視化
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed "Multi-sphere Scheme" to efficiently pack given two- or three-dimensional objects in a compact space, designed all the components of the scheme, and investigated fundamental theory on geometrical packings and graph drawings. We designed an algorithm that can directly transform given triangle-mesh data into data for Multi-sphere Scheme based on a graph-theoretical analysis. We developed a 3D visual interface for Multi-sphere Scheme, by which we can easily check computational results in a visualized form. We greatly improved our solver for packing rectangles so that a long-standing open benchmark instance is solved for the first time by our new solver. As for the theory part, we found a 2D representation of triconnected graphs so that a useful triconnected decomposition can be easily obtained, and a characterization of the graphs of non-convex polytopes in a certain class.In particular, the latter result is the first such result since Steinitz' theorem, a characterization of the graphs of convex polytopes is found 80 years ago.