Project/Area Number |
20500015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Toshimasa Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80112184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAOKA Satoshi 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80274116)
TAKAFUJI Daisuke 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00314732)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルゴリズム設計 / アルゴリズムの効率 / 近似アルゴリズム / 近似解精度 / グラフ理論 / ベクター加算システム / グラフの点連結度 / グラフの辺連結度 / アルゴリズムの効率化 |
Research Abstract |
The subject of this project is to promote research on theoretical characterization and designing practical algorithms on connectivity of graphs and its applications. The results are summarized in the following (1) and (2). (1) Theoretical characterizations and algorithms for analysis (computing connectivity of a given graph), extraction (extracting a subgraph with prescribed connectivity from a graph), and construction (constructing a graph of given connectivity by adding a minimum number of edges) are given. (2) Various algorithms, such as online, parallel or distributed ones, for practical use in applications are obtained.