A spectrum analysis method for validating software quality requirements and for confirming their inheritance
Project/Area Number |
20500032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIYA Haruhiko Shinshu University, 工学部, 准教授 (30262596)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 要求工学 / ソフトウェア工学 / 品質要求分析 / スペクトラム分析 / 品質要求 / トレーサビリティ / 定量化 |
Research Abstract |
Defining quality requirements is important as well as defining functional requirements. However, it is not easy to confirm whether quality requirements are defined enough or not. In this research, we proposed and evaluated a method for measuring the amount of quality requirements definition in a specification based on the natural language processing techniques. We also proposed and evaluated the amount of quality requirements definition is inherited to design and implementation phases as well as requirements definition phase.