Novel Architectures of Fast Programmable Logic Controllers and their Realizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Yukihiro  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (60201307)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプログラマブル・ロジック・コントローラ / PLC / FPGA / 冗長剰余数系 / 基数変換 / 多値論理 / CUDA / Residue number system / reconfiurable system / 情報システム / アルゴリズム / 超高速情報処理 / 計算機システム
Research Abstract
Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) are used for factory automation systems, amusement park rides, etc. Faster, lower-cost, and more dependable PLCs are required. The original architecture proposed by me achieved 40 times faster speed than the commercial PLC (KV-1000). I also proposed methods for the higher dependability based on residue number systems. I implemented the architecture on the consumer FPGA. I announced their development at international conferences. In February 2011, I and my student, Mr. Takahashi developed a novel architecture for PLCs. We are now developing the prototype system, and verifying the performance. Preliminary experimental results show that it will have 200 times faster one than the commercial PLCs. We are now preparing papers for international conferences held in 2012 and journals published in 2013.