Project/Area Number |
20500057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBE Takashi Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (70368281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMOTO Kouichi 近畿大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70257971)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | メモリアクセス / レジスタ化 / アーキテクチャ設計自動化 / C言語設計 / メモリアクセスのパイプライン化 / データ格納のパイプライン化 / オンチップ配列化 |
Research Abstract |
High level design methodologies are becoming more and more important in the design of large system LSI devices. As a result, behavioral synthesis from C and other high level languages is key to achieving the productivity demanded by such large designs. For memory intensive applications in particular, the automatic identification, optimization and synthesis of memory access operations is essential. This research developed a method for automatically generating behavioral descriptions for memory access pipeline circuits. Combined with registerization, the approach can accelerate Memory Accesses (MA) irrespective of the degree of data reuse. The method is applied to well-known algorithms used in applications such as speech recognition, JPEG encoding and particle tracking technology, and its effectiveness evaluated. The number of MAs is reduced by over 20% and the overall performance improved by over 10% using these MA speed-up methods.