Study on Hybrid Node Configuration Network with High Reliability and Low Energy Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Shiro  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (80375609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70334167)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキタスネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / センサネットワーク / P2Pネットワーク / 省電力ルーティング / ルーティング / マルチキャスト / メッシュネットワーク / プロトコル / QoS制御 / ホームネットワーク
Research Abstract
Hybrid-node-configured ad hoc network, which consists of power-supplied fixed nodes and battery-powered mobile nodes, has been emerging in recent years. In this research, novel schemes achieving high reliability, low power consumption and prolonging network lifetime have been proposed and validated, making use of the characteristics of each hybrid configuration. The technologies invented in this research provide a comprehensive solution to cross multihop ad hoc network problems such as sensor network, home network, VANET, wireless LAN mesh network and DTN (Delay/Disruption Tolerant Network).