Research on Security Improvement Focusing on Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toyoo  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50216652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BISTA Bhed Bahadur  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305287)
KATOH Takashi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (20323115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 管理的対策 / ユーザビリティ / セキュリティ教育 / フィッシング対策
Research Abstract
To achieve sufficient security, we need to measure it from both the technical and administrative points of view. In this research, we focus on an administrative point of view, especially human factor. We focus on the following two projects : the first one is development of a security tool with usability for individual users that don't necessarily have sufficient knowledge for security. We adopt development of a security scanner as a working example. We conduct summative evaluation for our proposed and developed security scanner and existing one and as a result, we show our developed one attains considerably good usability. The second project is development of a web based self-learning system for countermeasure of social engineering. We show our development scheme attains both effectiveness of learning and efficiency of development.