Confidence-based Trustworthiness of Peers in Fully Distributed P2P Overlay Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Makoto  Seikei University, 理工学部, 教授 (80188119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsP2Pオーバレイ / ネットワーク / 信用可能性 / 自信度 / アクセス制御 / P2Pネットワーク / 放送プロトコル / 主観的信用可能性 / 客観的信用可能性 / 知人ピア / センサー・アクター・ネットワーク / 完全分散型システム
Research Abstract
A peer-peer (P2P) system is composed of peer processes, which is in nature fully distributed. Here, it is critical to discuss if each peer can trust an acquaintance. Since there is no centralized coordinator on member peers in the networks, each peer has to decide on the trustworthiness of each acquaintance by communicating with the acquaintances. In the traditional reputation concept, every trustworthiness opinion on the target peer is collected. Here, some malicious, obsolete opinions might be included. In this research, we discussed a novel way where each peer only takes a subjective trustworthiness on a target peer from acquaintances which the peer can trust. Through the simulation, we showed the objective trustworthiness obtained by the algorithm we discussed is more accurate than the flooding ones. In addition, a peer might obtain the subjective trustworthiness on a target peer different from the objective one.