Research on Passing Down an Expert Skill Including a Performance of a Japanese Traditional Folk Dance to the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMOTO Hideo  Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (10108920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (80250900)
FUJIWARA Katsuya  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 助教 (80333128)
YUKAWA Takashi  現福島工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60289741)
Research Collaborator KAIGA Takaaki  わらび座, デジタルアートファクトリー, チーフエンジニア (60530938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 匠の技 / 伝承技術 / バーチャルリアリティ / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / コンピュータグラフィックス / モーションキャプチャ / データベース / CGアニメーション / 舞踊符
Research Abstract
Fork performing arts are valuable intangible cultural assets because we can deeply feel the life style, scenery of mental images, wisdom and knowledge of our ancestors in these arts. However, due to the rapid aging and depopulation in the regional community, many these arts are now on the verge of vanishing. To meet this serious issue, we have developed a technique to pass down an expert skill including a performance of a Japanese traditional folk dance to the next generation using such information techniques as a motion capturing technique and a virtual reality technique.