A Study on Realization of Intuitive Pedestrian Navigation Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takaaki  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00189531)
Research Collaborator 古川 誠治  日本信号株式会社
松岡 義大  日本信号株式会社
小川 千隼  日本信号株式会社
荒尾 和史  中部国際空港株式会社
奥野 康生  中部国際空港株式会社
安藤 祐二  中部国際空港株式会社
東田 博士  中部国際空港株式会社
伊藤 宏紀  中部国際空港株式会社
川俣 孝治  住友大阪セメント株式会社
北本 康雄  住友大阪セメント株式会社
和田 泰生  住友大阪セメント株式会社
福田 朗  株式会社エージーピー
井上 英年  株式会社エージーピー
村尾 学  株式会社エージーピー
竹山 哲也  株式会社エージーピー
間邊 哲也  埼玉大学
芹澤 崇  埼玉大学
吉田 祐一  埼玉大学
町田 修宏  埼玉大学
野田 真吾  埼玉大学
後藤 建  埼玉大学
大柄 優太  埼玉大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高度交通システム(ITS) / 歩行者ナビゲーションシステム / 高度交通システム
Research Abstract
This research tries to realize intuitive pedestrian navigation environments without understanding maps and guide sentences. In particular, we have proposed pedestrian navigation systems using widespread camera phones and sophisticated them. As a result, we have gotten various research results such as approach to realization of such systems, fundamental performance, and durability of markers. Moreover, we have gotten the important knowledge leading to the next phase of this field such as quantitative evaluation and investigation of social diffusion, through constructing experimental environments in Saitama University and Central Japan International Airport (Centrair).