Web Application Technology in Retrieval System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ONAI Rikio  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70323871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takahiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60342490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報検索 / WEB応用 / 情報検
Research Abstract
Results of the study, the entire system was composed from a document collection・registration units (newly acquired crawler, updated crawler, and a document registration module) and a search unit (back-end search, indexer, and scoring module) .We consider adopting open source software in the two crawlers, Heritrix crawler was adopted as newly acquired crawler, and the updated crawler and the document registration module were implemented. Load reduction, scalability, and fault tolerance examined, Hadoop and HDFS were introduced. Aims to speed up the indexing with MapReduce, compared to our conventional method, improved to about 15 times faster (size of the index was the same). The validity of this method was gotten as a result.