Photo-realistic visualization of large-scale simulation dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Fumiaki  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球シミュレータセンター, グループリーダー (90359224)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可視化 / 並列処理 / 大規模シミュレーション / 雲形成 / 超水滴法 / 大気放射 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 写実的可視化 / 写実的表現
Research Abstract
In simulation researches targeting at natural phenomena, data visualization based on proper physical considerations and precise calculations is an interesting way in order to intuitively understand the reality of the simulation, not just in terms of data analysis. In this study, we developed several programs to photo-realistically visualize the large-scale simulation results for cloud formation on the Earth Simulator. Using these programs, we successfully captured a realistic appearance of a series of cumulus growth and decay.