Research of a platform for supporting the awareness toward objects in the real world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hideaki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 知識科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90282920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気づき支援 / モノ / 実世界 / 探し物 / ユーザインタフェース / グループウェア / グループウ / ユーザインタフェー / 情報システム / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a platform for supporting the awareness toward "objects" in the real word. The platform consists of a position sensing unit, an awareness illumination unit, and application unit. In order to realize the platform, we have studied (a) Semantic information processing for objects, (b) Use of user models, and (c) Presentation of awareness toward objects. According to user studies of the platform, the platform can help users to be aware of objects in the real world.