Project/Area Number |
20500119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Takumi Kochi National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30230361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Haruya 高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20270366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMAMURA Kazunori 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (40309729)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / アンビエント / ユビキタス / ヒューマンインターフェイス |
Research Abstract |
This study discusses how to configure a user support interface system through an ambient behavioral context. In particular, the fundamental pedagogical concern is to provide learners with the right information at the right time and place in the right way instead of enabling them to learn at any time and at any place. More importantly, we should aspire to combine the right time and right place learning with a transparent and calm method to allow students to access lessons flexibly, calmly, and seamlessly. Such an approach seems to be a calming technology for the ubiquitous computers, and it adapts itself to students' needs by supporting specific practices. Furthermore, as computer display resolutions have increased, screen magnifiers become necessary. However, current screen magnifier systems require user interaction and may interrupt the user's primary operation. We propose a new support interface using face detection and a magnifier. Our new system does not require user interaction. The system was evaluated by measuring display update cycles and system speed. We concluded that the system's performance is adequate for detecting and supporting