A study on image representation by hierarchical probabilistic models and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Minoru  Shinshu University, 工学部, 准教授 (80283232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像認識 / 確率的トピックモデル / パターン識別 / 識別関数 / pLSA / 確率モデル / トピックモデル / 文書分類 / 機械学習 / 画像識別 / pLSAモデル / 階層型識別器 / 文書画像処理 / boosting / 領域分割 / 画像特徴抽出
Research Abstract
We have mainly studied about hierarchical probabilistic model for image representation ant its application to category recognition. In our method, we used probabilistic topic model. We proposed a method for classifying regions in a document image based on pLSA (probabilistic latent semantic analysis). Classification is carried out based on topic proportion of the region that is estimated via MAP-based EM algorithm. The model is further extended to classify smaller image regions. We also presented the method to detect characters in a natural scene images by using decision stumps. A part of this research work received best paper award honorable mention at the IAPR workshop on Document Analysis Systems 2008.