Proposal of top-down controllable multiagent coordination mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Satoshi  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30397658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Toshiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70396133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的エージェント / マルチエージェント / ネットワーク / フェロモンコミュニケーションモデル / 次世代高度交通制御システム(ITS) / 分散協調 / 渋滞解消 / 信号機制御 / ばねモデル / グリーンウェーブ / 渋滞予測 / VICS / Probeシステム / 実時間性
Research Abstract
In this study, we have proposed a new framework to integrate the bottom up and top down coordination of multiagent systems consisting of many autonomous agents having a local view. We have proposed the methodology in which both coordination types perform competition to make a dynamic equilibrium. We have evaluated the effectiveness of our proposal by applying this methodology to the systems of anticipating the traffic jam and controlling traffic lights of the new generation intelligent traffic control systems.