Study on Interactive Genetic Algorithm based on Multi-objective Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIROYASU Tomoyuki  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20298144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Mitsunori  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90150755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords対話型遺伝的アルゴリズム / 進化計算 / 多目的最適化
Research Abstract
Interactive Genetic Algorithm (iGA) is one of evaluation computations in which the design candidates are evaluated by human. Because of this mechanism, iGA can treat Kansei information and subjective feelings of humans. In the conventional iGAs, there is only one objective function. However, in several real world problems, there are a lot of problems which have many objects. In this study, multi-objective model for iGA was proposed and discussed. In the discussions, we classified the problems and challenges first. Then, we conquered these defects and constructed the multi-objective iGA system. From the results of this study, we can construct the system in which user can choose much more preferable solutions.