A Study on the Automatic Realization of Corresponding Color Reproduction between a Scene and Various media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Johji  Nagoya City University, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (50381900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像情報処理 / カラー画像処理 / 対応する色再現 / 不完全順応 / 主観評価実験 / 光源色推定 / 二色性反射モデル
Research Abstract
Two technologies for the automatic realization of "corresponding color reproduction" between a scene and media under various illumination conditions were studied.
First, we succeeded in developing a new robust illumination chromaticity estimation method, which is based on the incomplete image segmentation and the di-chromatic reflection model. This method works especially well for the images of artifacts.
Second, we conducted experiments on incomplete chromatic adaptation of human color vision between color images on two displays, whose white points are not the same. The experiments for eight white chromaticity pairs showed interesting results that the obtained incomplete adaptation coefficients are neither constant nor symmetric, and the human color vision adapts to the color temperature that is near the lower one of the two white points.