Development of Shape Recovery Method for Endoscope Image Using Point Light Source Illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IWAHORI Yuji  Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (60203402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANAKA Haruki  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (90423847)
FUKUI Shinji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授: (80345941)
KASUGAI Kunio  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80298570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 形状復元 / 内視鏡画像 / Fast Marching / 点光源 / 透視投影 / 照明変化 / 特徴点抽出
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the 3D shape from endoscope image(s) under point light source illumination and perspective projection. After removing the specular reflectance, a point with the local maximum intensity is set as an initial point in the diffuse reflectance component image. The approach performs that whole shape is recovered with estimating depth of the neighboring points using the updating equation of the depth, while another approach was also developed to recover the depth map using two images with moving both camera and point light source.