Research on Real World Understanding by Robots Based on Multimodal Categorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40303010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 機械学習 / パターン認識 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
In this research project, we address the problem of "robot intelligence" from a viewpoint of how robots can truly understand things. Here, we define the "true understanding" as prediction through categories (concepts), which are formed by categorizing past experiments in an unsupervised way. Therefore, the unsupervised multimodal categorization algorithm is required for robots in order to form the basis of understanding. We have developed some multimodal categorization algorithms based on statistical clustering methods and showed the possibility of the truly understanding by robots.