High Performance Classifier Based on Fuzzy Clustering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Hidetomo  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30151476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Katsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80332964)
NOTSU Akira  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40405345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクラスター分析 / 識別器 / パターン認識 / 画像検索 / パターン検出 / サポートベクターマシン / 性能比較 / 車両検知 / ゴミ焼却炉 / ブレーンコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Generalization capability of classifiers is generally improved by introducing free parameters. The performance of the camera-based vehicle detection system is improved by using the FCM classifier. The new system was introduced to an underground parking lot in 2009. The system was also tested at an outdoor (rooftop) parking lot for a period of two months and achieved the detection rate (sensitivity) of 99.6%. The classification accuracy on test set, training time and testing time (i. e., detection time) of FCMC are compared with LibSVM by varying the number of training samples.