| Project/Area Number |
20500233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Morio National Institute of Informatics, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (70170909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Masaharu 東京大学, COEプログラム推進室, 教授 (40321575)
UTASHIRO Yutaka 明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80386416)
KIDO Fuyuko 東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 特任助教 (60527828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 科学技術情報 / COE |
| Research Abstract |
In this research authors analyzed the trends and outcomes of the research centers adopted for the COE program, and made clear features of the research centers, system of the university and fields of research and researcher's characteristics using the researchers information, thesis information, database of Grants-in-Aids for Scientific Research, and the Patent & Utility Model Gazette Information, as linkage indexes. As a result, the process of the growth of the research was different depending on the field, and researcher's career path was obviously seen in some fields. Moreover, it was found that the feature of the research field, the acquisition situation of Grants-in-Aids for Scientific Research and the application situation of the patent, was various.