A unified cognitive theory of metaphor comprehension and appreciation for various types of metaphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Utsumi  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30251664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Sakamoto  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80302826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語理解 / 比喩 / 意味空間 / 心理実験 / 認知科学 / 人工知能 / 実験系心理学 / 潜在意味分析(LSA)
Research Abstract
This study empirically demonstrated that predicative metaphors and adjective metaphors, which have been paid little attention in metaphor research, are comprehended by an indirect categorization process. Indirect categorization is a two-stage process of categorization in which evocation or creation of metaphoric meanings is indirect and mediated by intermediate entities or knowledge. This study also revealed that adjective metaphors are likely to evoke negative meanings and this tendency is unique to adjective metaphors. Concerning nominal metaphors, the simulation experiment using a semantic space model and maximum likelihood estimation showed that both interpretive diversity and vehicle conventionality affect the choice of comprehension processes of nominal metaphors. In addition, it was found that leisurely comprehension facilitated the appreciation of nominal metaphors, as compared to time-limited comprehension.