Pharmaco-physiological studies related to the deterrence factor of activities during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50142154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Setsuo  財団法人医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30160253)
KODAMA Tohru  財団法人医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感情 / 情緒 / 行動 / ドーパミン / 多動 / 光環境 / 発達 / 多動性 / 発育
Research Abstract
The rats grown under the condition of LD1:1 (repeated light-dark period every hour) show the hyperactivity in the unfamiliar place. This hyperactivity is related to the high amount of dopamine in the brain. Methylphenidate administration is effective for reduction of hyperactivities. D5 mRNA expression decreased significantly in the caudate nucleus of 6 week old LD1:1 rats. Furthermore, DAT mRNA expression showed abnormal in the frontal cortex of 3 week old LD1:1 rats.