Project/Area Number |
20500249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Haruhiko Otaru University of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (70271731)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 行動計量学 / 漸近展開 / 共分散構造分析 / 適合指標 / カイ2乗統計量 / 帰無分布 / 非正規分布 / 四分相関係数 / ステューデント化 / フィッシャーのz変換 / 相関係数 / 信頼性 / 標本分布 / モデルの誤特定 / 信頼区間 / 漸近キュミュラント / クロス共分散行列 / 飽和モデル / 特異値 / 距離関数 / 平均及び共分散構造分析 / ステューデント化推定量 |
Research Abstract |
Behaviormetrics is a technical term which has been used since 1970's as the advent of The Behaviormetric Society of Japan. The term indicates the quantitative methods used in the behavioral and social sciences including psychology, education, management and health sciences etc. The term covariance is an index in statistics corresponding to the strength of association between two variables. Since in practice, covariances are available only from finite samples, the values of observed covariances are subject to sampling variation. In this study, approximations of the distributions, which are more accurate than those used so far, for the sample indices like covariances, are derived using asymptotic theory developed in mathematical statistics.