New developments on local fitting semiparametric inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Kanta  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (80304252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械学習 / 生物統計 / 平滑化 / 統計科学 / 歪曲度 / 学習理論
Research Abstract
The research has contributed to the works to clarify theoretical properties of the local fitting semiparametric inferences and its application to biostatistics. The research has progressed according to the research plan previously submitted. The results of research include developing the asymptotic theory of semiparametric smoothing and the selection of smoothing parameters in the semiparametric generalized linear mixed model. As important results in the application to biostatistics, some distributional results of dilatation have been derived under linear and radial mapping models, which have been applied to the analysis of harmonized development of human fetuses.