Spatio-Temporal data analysis based on echelon hierarchical structure and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Koji  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20170087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエシェロン解析 / 時空間情報 / 空間位相構造 / 分類 / ホットスポット / 空間スキャン統計量 / 階層構造 / 森林生態学 / 時空間データ / クラスター分析 / SNP / 地域データ
Research Abstract
In this research, we explore the cluster analysis for spatio-temporal data based on echelon hierarchical structure. We newly develop the technique to detect the candidates of hotspot as the top echelon in the dendrogram. In addition, the development technique was extended to the data of multi-variate space data, various regional data, SNP data and so on. Thus we can detect the time changes, expansion, reduction, movement and merger of a hotspot based on our technique.