Development of the methods of statistical analysis for spatial data of Voronoi tessellation through MCMC method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Masaharu  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 名誉教授 (80000214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボロノイ多角形 / 空間統計学 / 相互作用ポテンシャル / Gibbs分布 / 疑似尤度 / MCMC法 / モデル化 / 疑似尤度法 / ボロノイ多角形分割 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 相互作用モデル / ギブス分布 / 近似尤度 / Gibbs点過程 / 擬似尤度 / 規格化因子
Research Abstract
It is known that there are many polygonal tessellation data in the field of natural sciences. But most of such data remained untouched from the point of statistical analysis. In order to break this situation, we have developed a statistical procedures using MCMC method in depth. As a result of our research, it is revealed that various types of polygonal tessellation pattern are reproducible in our statistical model and that statistical estimation of model parameters is able to execute.