Development of Bayesian methods for analyzing environmental data and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Nobuhisa  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (50150032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境統計 / 識別問題 / ベイズ / 発生源解析 / 要因分析 / 生態リスク評価 / 降雨リモートセンシング / 東京湾水質 / 季節変動モデル / 空間サンプリング / 環境問題 / 雨滴粒径分布 / ベイズ的方法 / 残留性有機化学物質 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
I have developed Bayesian methods for solving statistical problems in an environmental issue, especially identification problems appearing in source receptor modeling, factorial experiment of the measurement of environmental chemicals, assessment of ecological risk, radar remote sensing of rainfall, and trend analysis of water quality in Tokyo Bay. The methods developed in this research have been applied to actual environmental problems to verify practicality of the methods and to contribute to solve those environmental problems.