Subthalamic nucleus stimulation for Parkinson disease : improvement in outcome and assessment of medical economic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yasuhiko  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (50352258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tatsuo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50142211)
FUKUSHIMA Takeo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10078735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床神経科学 / パーキンソン病 / 深部脳刺激治療 / 術後管理 / 医療経済効果
Research Abstract
The present study evaluated the factor associated with improvement of outcome and the medical economic effect in deep brain stimulation of the subthalamic nucleus (STN-DBS) for Parkinson disease. The results suggested that the preoperative L-dopa response for motor symptoms contributes the postoperative efficacy with STN-DBS. Additionally, excessive reduction of dopaminergic agents after STN-DBS was a factor related to the emergence of neuropsychiatric symptoms. With STN-DBS therapy, the drug cost of dopaminergic agents was reduced by 86% per year after surgery.