Real-time imaging of synapse underlying pheromonal memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20124414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYA Keiko  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (70392371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経再生 / 神経可塑性 / 棘突起 / 副嗅球ニューロン / 鋤鼻器 / ノルアドレリン / フェロモン / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / リアルタイムイメージング / 記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / ノルアドレナリン / カルシウム / GFP / 共培養
Research Abstract
To determine the neuronal mechanism underlying pheromonal memory, we applied real-time imaging of cultured accessory olfactory bulb neurons. The effect of plastic change of spines on the dendrites following noradrenalin stimulation is examined. It is revealed that two types of spines are identified. One is enlargement of the spine size and the other is increment of the spine number. This result is important for study of synapse mechanism underlying memory.