Visualization of changes in intracellular ions during glioma cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Tatsuro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (00402339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
FURUKAWA Tomonori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402369)
MORISHIMA Toshitaka  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60456548)
Research Collaborator INOUE Koichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80345818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイメージング / グリオーマ / 細胞生理 / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
We monitored spontaneous changes in intracellular Ca^<2+> level and Cl^- during glioma cell migration using intracellular ion imaging and examined its roles. Although some cells which show marked acceleration of cell motility especially exhibited high frequency of spontaneous Ca2+ oscillation, the frequency of changes in intracellular Ca2+ levels was not correlated with the rate of cell movement. We also monitored the spatio-temporal dynamics of [Cl-]i by FRET imaging. Also, changes in intracellular Cl- levels can modify the cell motility of glioma cells.