Elucidating the mechanism of CNS remyelination and development of an effective therapeutic approach in age-induced demyelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ASOU Hiroaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 医学部, 教授 (30104160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
We report that chinpi, upregulates the FcR-Fyn-MBP signaling casdade resulting in a potentially therapeutic effect against age-induced demyelinaion. In addition we observed that phosphorylated (activated) FcR/Fyn upregulated the expression of the 21.5kDa isoform of myelin basic protein, inducing rapid morphologycal differentiation, when oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs) were cultured in the presence of hesperidin and narirutin which participate in the FcR-Fyn-MBP signaling pathway in OPCs caursing these cells to differentiate into myelinating oligodendrocytes.